WEBSITE NO LONGER IN USE.
The Carter Cup website is no longer in use and will not be updated for future tournament fixtures & results etc. The domain name (cartercup.org) is also not in use. The organisers will be using a Facebook page for updates to the now renamed RAF Akrotiri 7's event. For information regarding this website or future use, please email

2010 Archive - Mens 7 A-Side Group Matches

« Back

Group A
Time Team Score Team Venue Official FT
09:00 BFE FC 0 - 2 APEA FC (CYP) Pitch 1 Tony Sandle FT
09:20 Legends FC 0 - 1 48 ES Coy Pitch 1 Brian Nicolle FT
09:40 Army Recruiting Team (ENG) 0 - 0 BFE FC Pitch 1 Glyn Light FT
10:00 APEA FC (CYP) 3 - 0 48 ES Coy Pitch 1 TBA FT
10:20 Legends FC 0 - 1 Army Recruiting Team (ENG) Pitch 1 Andy James FT
10:40 BFE FC 2 - 0 48 ES Coy Pitch 1 TBA FT
11:00 APEA FC (CYP) 2 - 0 Legends FC Pitch 1 Steve Hern FT
11:20 Army Recruiting Team (ENG) 1 - 1 48 ES Coy Pitch 1 Ronan Archbold FT
11:40 BFE FC 2 - 1 Legends FC Pitch 1 Paddy Armstrong FT
12:00 Army Recruiting Team (ENG) 2 - 3 APEA FC (CYP) Pitch 1 Glyn Light FT
Group B
Time Team Score Team Venue Official FT
09:00 2 LANCS 0 - 0 800 NAS 'A' Team Pitch 2 Andy James FT
09:20 JSSU (Cyprus) 1 - 1 RAF Akrotiri Pitch 2 Paddy Armstrong FT
09:40 Salt Lake City 0 - 1 2 LANCS Pitch 2 TBA FT
10:00 800 NAS 'A' Team 0 - 1 RAF Akrotiri Pitch 2 Ronan Archbold FT
10:20 JSSU (Cyprus) 1 - 0 Salt Lake City Pitch 2 Tony Sandle FT
10:40 2 LANCS 0 - 1 RAF Akrotiri Pitch 2 Glyn Light FT
11:00 800 NAS 'A' Team 0 - 1 JSSU (Cyprus) Pitch 2 Andy James FT
11:20 Salt Lake City 0 - 3 RAF Akrotiri Pitch 2 TBA FT
11:40 2 LANCS 2 - 0 JSSU (Cyprus) Pitch 2 TBA FT
12:00 Salt Lake City 0 - 0 800 NAS 'A' Team Pitch 2 TBA FT
Group C
Time Team Score Team Venue Official FT
09:00 2 Royal Anglian (B) 1 - 1 Olive Harvest Snoops (USA) Pitch 3 Steve Hern FT
09:20 1 Platoon Warriors 2 - 1 SBA Police Pitch 3 TBA FT
09:40 St George FC 'A' Team 1 - 0 2 Royal Anglian (B) Pitch 3 TBA FT
10:00 Olive Harvest Snoops (USA) 0 - 1 SBA Police Pitch 3 Mike Gray FT
10:20 1 Platoon Warriors 0 - 0 St George FC 'A' Team Pitch 3 Dave Childs FT
10:40 2 Royal Anglian (B) 2 - 0 SBA Police Pitch 3 TBA FT
11:00 Olive Harvest Snoops (USA) 1 - 3 1 Platoon Warriors Pitch 3 TBA FT
11:20 St George FC 'A' Team 1 - 1 SBA Police Pitch 3 TBA FT
11:40 1 Platoon Warriors 0 - 3 2 Royal Anglian (B) Pitch 3 Steve Hern FT
12:00 St George FC 'A' Team 4 - 0 Olive Harvest Snoops (USA) Pitch 3 Dave Childs FT
Group D
Time Team Score Team Venue Official FT
09:00 2 Royal Anglian (A) 2 - 1 St George FC 'B' Team Pitch 4 TBA FT
09:20 800 NAS 'B' Team 0 - 1 Real Sosobad Pitch 4 Ronan Archbold FT
09:40 Shadwell FC 1 - 3 2 Royal Anglian (A) Pitch 4 Steve Hern FT
10:00 St George FC 'B' Team 1 - 0 Real Sosobad Pitch 4 TBA FT
10:20 800 NAS 'B' Team 0 - 2 Shadwell FC Pitch 4 Gareth Mills FT
10:40 Real Sosobad 0 - 2 2 Royal Anglian (A) Pitch 4 Paddy Armstrong FT
11:00 St George FC 'B' Team 0 - 0 800 NAS 'B' Team Pitch 4 Dave Childs FT
11:20 Real Sosobad 0 - 3 Shadwell FC Pitch 4 Glyn Light FT
11:40 2 Royal Anglian (A) 3 - 0 800 NAS 'B' Team Pitch 4 Tony Sandle FT
12:00 St George FC 'B' Team 1 - 5 Shadwell FC Pitch 4 TBA FT

PLEASE NOTE: Access to The Carter Cup and Akrotiri Families Day is for Entitled Personnel only.

The Carter Cup website is sponsored by:
oldfootballshirts.com
A Photographic History of Football shirts - Have you added yours?